Skip to main content

Brightburn Review 'Concept is AMAZING I didn’t think it executed it perfectly'

Golden Globe 2017 Nominee List

Here’s the complete list of the nominees announced for the 75th Annual Golden Globe® Awards which will air LIVE coast-to-coast on NBC Sunday, January 7, 2018 from 5-8PM PT/8-11PM ET from the Beverly Hilton Hotel with host Seth Meyers. Produced by dick clark productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 countries worldwide and are one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements.

MOVIES
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
b. DUNKIRK Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
c. THE POST DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
d. THE SHAPE OF WATER Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
e. THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JESSICA CHASTAIN MOLLY’S GAME
b. SALLY HAWKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. FRANCES MCDORMAND THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
d. MERYL STREEP THE POST
e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
b. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS PHANTOM THREAD
c. TOM HANKS THE POST
d. GARY OLDMAN DARKEST HOUR
e. DENZEL WASHINGTON ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. THE DISASTER ARTIST Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
b. GET OUT Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
c. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
d. I, TONYA Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
e. LADY BIRD IAC Films; A24

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. JUDI DENCH VICTORIA & ABDUL
b. HELEN MIRREN THE LEISURE SEEKER
c. MARGOT ROBBIE I, TONYA
d. SAOIRSE RONAN LADY BIRD
e. EMMA STONE BATTLE OF THE SEXES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. STEVE CARELL BATTLE OF THE SEXES
b. ANSEL ELGORT BABY DRIVER
c. JAMES FRANCO THE DISASTER ARTIST
d. HUGH JACKMAN THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
e. DANIEL KALUUYA GET OUT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

a. THE BOSS BABY DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
b. THE BREADWINNER Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
c. COCO Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d. FERDINAND Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
e. LOVING VINCENT Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

a. A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE) Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film, Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony Pictures Classics
b. FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA) Bophana; Netflix
c. IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE) Bombero International / Macassar Productions; Magnolia Pictures
d. LOVELESS (RUSSIA) Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures Classics
e. THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE) Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma / Coproduction Office / Det Danske Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. MARY J. BLIGE MUDBOUND
b. HONG CHAU DOWNSIZING
c. ALLISON JANNEY I, TONYA
d. LAURIE METCALF LADY BIRD
e. OCTAVIA SPENCER THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. WILLEM DAFOE THE FLORIDA PROJECT
b. ARMIE HAMMER CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
c. RICHARD JENKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
d. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. SAM ROCKWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN DUNKIRK
d. RIDLEY SCOTT ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. STEVEN SPIELBERG THE POST


BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. GRETA GERWIG LADY BIRD
c. LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER THE POST
d. MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
e. AARON SORKIN MOLLY’S GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. CARTER BURWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. JONNY GREENWOOD PHANTOM THREAD
d. JOHN WILLIAMS THE POST
e. HANS ZIMMER DUNKIRK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “HOME” — FERDINAND Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
b. “MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND Music by: Raphael Saadiq Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
c. “REMEMBER ME” — COCO Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
d. “THE STAR” — THE STAR Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
e. “THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. THE CROWN NETFLIX Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
b. GAME OF THRONES HBO HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television
c. THE HANDMAID’S TALE HULU MGM
d. STRANGER THINGS NETFLIX Netflix
e. THIS IS US NBC 20thCentury Fox Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. CAITRIONA BALFE OUTLANDER
b. CLAIRE FOY THE CROWN
c. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE DEUCE
d. KATHERINE LANGFORD 13 REASONS WHY
e. ELISABETH MOSS THE HANDMAID’S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. JASON BATEMAN OZARK
b. STERLING K. BROWN THIS IS US
c. FREDDIE HIGHMORE THE GOOD DOCTOR
d. BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
e. LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. BLACK-ISH ABC ABC Studios
b. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL AMAZON Amazon Studios
c. MASTER OF NONE NETFLIX Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment
d. SMILF SHOWTIME ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
e. WILL & GRACE NBC Universal Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. PAMELA ADLON BETTER THINGS
b. ALISON BRIE GLOW
c. RACHEL BROSNAHAN THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
d. ISSA RAE INSECURE
e. FRANKIE SHAW SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. ANTHONY ANDERSON BLACK-ISH
b. AZIZ ANSARI MASTER OF NONE
c. KEVIN BACON I LOVE DICK
d. WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
e. ERIC MCCORMACK WILL & GRACE

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. BIG LITTLE LIES HBO HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
b. FARGO FX MGM Television / FX Productions
c. FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN FX Fox 21 Television Studios
d. THE SINNER USA NETWORK Universal Cable Productions
e. TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL SUNDANCETV SeeSaw Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JESSICA BIEL THE SINNER
b. NICOLE KIDMAN BIG LITTLE LIES
c. JESSICA LANGE FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
d. SUSAN SARANDON FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
e. REESE WITHERSPOON BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. ROBERT DE NIRO THE WIZARD OF LIES
b. JUDE LAW THE YOUNG POPE
c. KYLE MACLACHLAN TWIN PEAKS
d. EWAN MCGREGOR FARGO
e. GEOFFREY RUSH GENIUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. LAURA DERN BIG LITTLE LIES
b. ANN DOWD THE HANDMAID’S TALE
c. CHRISSY METZ THIS IS US
d. MICHELLE PFEIFFER THE WIZARD OF LIES
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. DAVID HARBOUR STRANGER THINGS
b. ALFRED MOLINA FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
c. CHRISTIAN SLATER MR. ROBOT
d. ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD BIG LITTLE LIES
e. DAVID THEWLIS FARGO

Discuss this with fellow SJF fans on Facebook. On Twitter, follow us at @SandwichJohnFilms

Please Leave A Comment-

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Enter For A Chance To Win Passes To See THE DEAD DON'T DIE In Houston

Enter For A Chance To Win Passes To See THE DEAD DON'T DIE On June 10th at 7:00 PM In Houston.

THE DEAD DON’T DIE - the greatest zombie cast ever disassembled starring Bill Murray, Adam Driver, Tilda Swinton, Chloë Sevigny, Steve Buscemi, Danny Glover, Caleb Landry Jones, Rosie Perez, Iggy Pop, Sara Driver, RZA, Selena Gomez, Carol Kane, Austin Butler, Luka Sabbat and Tom Waits. Written and directed by Jim Jarmusch.



In Theaters June 14th.

CLICK HERE TO ENTER-

http://www.thedeaddontdiemovie.com
Instagram-https://www.instagram.com/thedeaddontdie
Twitter-https://twitter.com/thedeaddontdie
Facebook-https://www.facebook.com/thedeaddontdie
#TheDeadDontDie

SEATING IS LIMITED, SO ARRIVE EARLY.

PASS DOES NOT GUARANTEE A SEAT AT THE SCREENING.

This screening will be monitored for unauthorized recording. By attending, you agree not to bring any audio and/or visual recording device including laptop computers into the theater and you consent to physical search of your belongings and person…

Enter For A Chance To Win Passes To See THE DEAD DON'T DIE In San Antonio

Enter For A Chance To Win Passes To See THE DEAD DON'T DIE On June 10th at 7:00 PM In San Antonio.

THE DEAD DON’T DIE - the greatest zombie cast ever disassembled starring Bill Murray, Adam Driver, Tilda Swinton, Chloë Sevigny, Steve Buscemi, Danny Glover, Caleb Landry Jones, Rosie Perez, Iggy Pop, Sara Driver, RZA, Selena Gomez, Carol Kane, Austin Butler, Luka Sabbat and Tom Waits. Written and directed by Jim Jarmusch.



In Theaters June 14th.

CLICK HERE TO ENTER-

http://www.thedeaddontdiemovie.com
Instagram-https://www.instagram.com/thedeaddontdie
Twitter-https://twitter.com/thedeaddontdie
Facebook-https://www.facebook.com/thedeaddontdie
#TheDeadDontDie

SEATING IS LIMITED, SO ARRIVE EARLY.

PASS DOES NOT GUARANTEE A SEAT AT THE SCREENING.

This screening will be monitored for unauthorized recording. By attending, you agree not to bring any audio and/or visual recording device including laptop computers into the theater and you consent to physical search of your belongings and pe…

TERMINATOR: DARK FATE POSTER & TRAILER TOMORROW

Linda Hamilton (“Sarah Connor”) and Arnold Schwarzenegger (“T-800”) return in their iconic roles in Terminator: Dark Fate, directed by Tim Miller (Deadpool) and produced by visionary filmmaker James Cameron and David Ellison. Following the events of Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Terminator: Dark Fate also stars Mackenzie Davis, Natalia Reyes, Gabriel Luna, and Diego Boneta.

Terminator: Dark Fate will open in theatres November 1

Discuss this with fellow SJF fans on Facebook. On Twitter, follow us at @SandwichJohnFilms Please Leave A Comment-